Website Privacy Policy

This document governs the privacy policy of Switch Website, http://www.switch.us.  Any capitalized terms not defined herein will have the same meaning as where they are defined elsewhere on our Website.

Definitions

"Non-Personal Information" (NPI) is information that is in no way personally identifiable and that is obtained automatically when you access our Website with a web browser.

"Personally Identifiable Information" (PII) is non-public information that is personally identifiable to you and obtained for us to provide you with a product or service.  PII may include information such as your name, address, phone number, and other related information that you provide to us.

Our Commitment to Your Privacy

Our Privacy Policy tells you what PII we may collect from you, how we may share your PII, and how you can limit our sharing of your PII.

Switch is committed to the security and privacy of all our visitors and clients.  We take your privacy seriously, and we will work with you to ensure that you have an enjoyable online experience.

Switch and our clients who engage us with regard to their marketing and communication programs respect your privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of your PII you share with us.

This Website Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect from visitors to our Website.  The Policy also sets forth how we use this information, provides other details about our personal information practices, and explains how to contact us if you have any questions or concerns.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information You Give Us.

Generally, you control the amount and type of information you provide to Switch when visiting our Website.  As a visitor to Switch Website, you can browse our Website to find out more about us.  You are not required to provide us with any PII as a visitor.

However, if you register on our Website to receive Switch newsletter or in connection with a marketing promotion which Switch is hosting or sponsoring on behalf of one of our clients, you must provide PII in order for us to provide you with various features and/or functionality from our Website.  Switch may require an affirmative acknowledgement of our Website Privacy Policy.  In those regards, we collect your PII either when you register or in the use of online forms used in our Website. The information you enter into these online forms may contain PII.

However, Switch only gathers personal information, such as, first and last names, age, your company name, addresses and email addresses, when voluntarily submitted by you.   For example, personal information may be collected from you in order to send you our newsletter or when you enter one of our client’s contests or sweepstakes.   You may choose not to provide the requested information, but in that event you may not receive the information you requested or the Website may not function correctly or certain functions may not be available.

Information Automatically Generated

In addition, when you visit our Website, we may collect certain information by automated means.  The information we collect may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the address of a referring website (if any), and the pages you visit on our Website.   We may use this information to operate, maintain, and manage our Website and to provide services such as technical support.  

Information From Social Media Sites

In connection with services we may provide for our clients, we may collect public information about your online social media activities for use in providing you with product, service or event materials tailored to your individual interests, notify you of selection for a promotion or to post photos which you uploaded to a social media account we own and/or operate on a social media site in connection with services provided by Switch to one or more of our clients.  

2. HOW INFORMATION IS USED

Switch may use the PII you provide to us along with any computer information we receive to provide our Website to you as well as to make improvements to it.

When we communicate with you about our Website, we will use the email address you provided when registering to receive our newsletter or other registration opportunities you elect to undertake.  You can change contact preferences at any time through your account.  While you can opt-out of promotional messages, you cannot opt-out of receiving Website alerts.

Switch may be legally required to disclose your PII if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal process; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce Switch rights; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you; (e) to protect the integrity of the Website; and/or (f) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of Switch, employees, and clients.

If Switch business is acquired or merges, in whole or in part, with another business that would become responsible for providing the Website to you, we retain the right to transfer your PII to the new business.  The new business would retain the right to use your PII according to the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as to any changes to this Privacy Policy as instituted by the new business.

Through use of various technologies, Switch may obtain photos and other postings you post to one or more social media sites which are under Switch control or ownership for use in connection with a Switch client’s marketing efforts.  Under the terms of the marketing information and rules governing the contest, sweepstakes or other promotion by which you will have been advised of the opportunity to post entries to various social media sites, you will be advised as to how your photos and other postings may be used by Switch, and in turn by Switch clients.

Each social media site has its own privacy policy, and Switch will not violate any such policy.

Switch Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about the use of our site. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Website, the identification of pages visited, and the identification of other sites visited prior to visiting our Website. Switch uses this information from Google Analytics to improve our Website.  Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to your computer or other device on the date you visit our site, rather than your name or other identifying information. Switch does not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with PII.  While Google Analytics places a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify your computer as a unique user the next time you visit our site, the cookie cannot be utilized except by Google.  The ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to our site is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use.  You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser.

Switch believes in everyone’s right to privacy.  If any postings you make to our Website contain information about third parties, you need to make sure you have permission to include them in your posting.  While we are not legally liable for the actions of our visitors, we will remove any postings for which we are notified that such postings violate the privacy rights of others.

3. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Switch may share personal information with Switch clients.  Any use of this information by Switch clients will comply with this policy.  If you elect to receive our newsletter, we will send the Switch newsletter and other marketing information to you.  If you do not elect to receive such materials, we will not send them to you.  

Companies may be engaged by Switch to perform a variety of functions, such as providing technical services for our Website.  These companies may have access to personal information if needed to perform such functions.  However, these companies may only use such personal information for the purpose of performing that function and may not use it for any other purpose.

Switch does not sell, transfer or disclose personal information to third parties other than Switch clients for whom we have been retained to provide a specific service.  Accordingly, one or more of our clients may send you information about products, services or events that may be of interest to you.  You may be asked if you wish to receive product, service or event materials from Switch clients.  If you elect to receive such materials, Switch may share your personal information with such clients or may directly communicate with you by sending a mailing or e-mail on behalf of the clients.

4. ACCESS

You are in control of your personal information you provide to us through our Website.  If at any time, you would like to correct the personal information we have about you or if you would like to change your preferences for contacts from us or on behalf of our clients, you can let us know by contacting us at the email or postal address listed below.

Switch complies with the federal CAN-SPAM Act.  You can always opt out of receipt of further email correspondence from us. 

5. COOKIES

A "cookie" is a text file that a website send to a visitor’s computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify the visitor’s browser or to store information or settings in the browser.   Switch does not use cookies.

California Business & Professions Code Section 22575(b)(as amended effective January 1, 2014) provides that California residents are entitled to know how Switch responds to “Do Not Track” browser settings. Switch does not currently take actions to respond to Do Not Track signals, as it does not use cookies.

6. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

We may offer links to websites that are not operated by Switch.  If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies.  We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies, and any information you submit to those companies is subject to their privacy policies.

7. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective as of December 1, 2015.   From time to time, it may be necessary for Switch to change this Privacy Policy.   If we change our policy, we will post the revised version here, so we suggest that you check here periodically for the most up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.   Any changes will not be retroactively applied and will not alter how we handle previously collected information.

8. HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us using the information below to contact us information.

Switch Privacy Officer
The Spark Agency, Inc., d/b/a
Switch
6600 Manchester Avenue
St. Louis, MO  63139
314/206-7700
SPO@switch.us

9. HEADINGS FOR REFERENCE ONLY

The headings set forth at the beginning of each section of this Privacy Policy are for reference only and are not part of the Privacy Policy.

©2017 Switch® All Rights Reserved.